The final program will be a three-day conference, which begins in the afternoon of Tuesday May 19th and concludes at noon on Friday May 22nd.

  • Each half-day block will include two thematic areas, with each thematic area built on a TED-style talk to review the current state of knowledge and knowledge gaps to be addressed. TED-style talks are delivered without notes, from memory, although they are not spontaneous; rather, they are scripted and carefully rehearsed.  The speaker is never behind a lectern and the supporting slides are highly visual with images of exceptional quality.  The theme will not focus on the invited scientist’s personal research experience but rather lay the foundation for the subsequent talks in the session by including representative data and discoveries from all research scientists who have moved the area forward.  A TED guideline is: “Thou Shalt Not Simply Trot Out thy Usual Shtick.” We expect the TED-talk speakers to educate, inspire, motivate and captivate the audience. 

  • The invited talks that follow TED-style talks will be 10-minute talks thematically linked to the specific topic.

  • Selected sessions will include panel discussions to engage the audience, facilitates dialogue and to promote interactivity. 

 

To learn more about topics, click on session titles

To get a copy of the preliminary program, please click on the link below:

PDF iconmbhd_2020_preliminary_program_02-26-2020.pdf

 

MBHD2020 Preliminary Program

 

Tuesday May 19, 2020

Session

Time

Talk

Speaker

Welcome and Opening Remarks 14:00 - 14:10   Richard SMITH, MBHD2020 Chair

Session 1: Molecular Biology of Cochlear Development

14:20 - 14:40 TED-Style Talk Andrew GROVES
14:40 - 14:55 Talk 1 TBD
14:55 - 15:10 Talk 2 TBD
15:10 - 15:25 Talk 3 TBD
15:25 - 15:40 Talk 4 TBD

Coffee Break: 15:40 - 16:00

Session 2: Molecular Basis of Mechanotransduction Machinery 

16:00 - 16:20 TED-Style Talk Peter BARR-GILLESPIE
16:20 - 16:35 Talk 5 TBD
16:35 - 16:50 Talk 6 TBD
16:50 - 17:05 Talk 7 TBD
17:05 - 17:20 Talk 8 TBD

Panel Discussion

17:20 - 18:20 Panel for sessions 1&2 Peter BARR-GILLESPIE, David COREY, Angelika DOETZLHOFER, Bernd FRITZSCH, Andrew GROVES, Ulrich MUELLER and Doris WU

Reception at The Museum of Natural History: 19:00 - 22:00

 

Wednesday May 20, 2020

Session

Time

Talk

Speaker

Breakfast

Session 3: The Expanding Genetic and Genomic Landscapes of Deafness

8:30 - 8:50 TED-Style Talk Hela AZAIEZ
8:50 - 9:05 Talk 9 TBD
9:05- 9:20 Talk 10 TBD
9:20 - 9:35 Talk 11 TBD
9:35 - 9:50 Talk 12 TBD
9:50 - 10:05 Talk 13 TBD

Coffee Break: 10:05 - 10:30

Session 4: Complex Phenotypes; Complex Genetics; Complex Approaches

10:30 - 10:50 TED-Style Talk Thomas FRIEDMAN
10:50 - 11:05 Talk 14 TBD
11:05 - 11:20 Talk 15 TBD
11:20 - 11:35 Talk 16 TBD
11:35-11:50 Talk 17 TBD

Panel Discussion

11:50 - 12:30 Panel for Sessions 3&4 Karen AVRAHAM, Hela AZAIEZ, Thomas FRIEDMAN, Hannie KREMER, Miguel MORENO-PELAYO, Guy VAN CAMP

Lunch: 12:30 - 14:00

Session 5: Mechanisms Governing Gene Regulation in the Cochlea

14:00 - 14:20 TED-Style Talk Ronna HERTZANO
14:20 - 14:35 Talk 18 TBD
14:35 - 14:50 Talk 19 TBD
14:50 - 15:05 Talk 20 TBD
15:05 - 15:20 Talk 21 TBD

Panel Discussion

15:20 - 15:50 Panel for Session 5 Ronna HERTZANO, Andrea STREIT, Mark WARCHOL

Session 6: Poster Social and Speed-Dating

16:00 - 18:30 Posters Poster presentations and one-on-one meetings with Senior Scientists

Workshops

17:30 - 18:30   The Deafness Variation Database (DVD)           
17:30 - 18:30   The gene Expression Analysis Resource (gEAR)     

Free Night

 

Thursday May 21, 2020

Session

Time

Talk

Speaker

Breakfast

Session 7: Transcriptome and Proteome Profiling of the Auditory System

8:30 - 8:50 TED-style Talk Lisa GOODRICH
8:50 - 9:05 Talk 22 TBD
9:05- 9:20 Talk 23 TBD
9:20 - 9:35 Talk 24 TBD
9:35 - 9:50 Talk 25 TBD
9:50 - 10:05 Talk 26 TBD
Coffee Break: 10:05 - 10:30

Session 8: Pathological Mechanisms Underlying Deafness

10:30 - 10:50 TED-style Talk Karen STEEL
10:50 - 11:05 Talk 27 TBD
11:05 - 11:20 Talk 28 TBD
11:20 - 11:35 Talk 29 TBD
11:35-11:50 Talk 30 TBD

Panel Discussion

11:50-12:30 Panel for sessions 7&8 Mike BOWL, Aziz EL AMRAOUI, Lisa GOODRICH,Tejbeer KAUR, Matt KELLY, Karen STEEL
Lunch: 12:30 - 14:00

Session 9: Hair cell repair and regeneration

14:00 - 14:20 TED-style Talk Alan CHENG
14:20 - 14:35 Talk 31 TBD
14:35 - 14:50 Talk 32 TBD
14:50 - 15:05 Talk 33 TBD
15:05 - 15:20 Talk 34 TBD
15:20 - 15:35 Talk 35 TBD
Coffee Break: 15:35 - 16:00

Session 10: Deafness: from Gene to Therapeutics

16:00 - 16:20 TED-style Talk Zheng-Yi CHEN
16:20 - 16:35 Talk 36 TBD
16:35 - 16:50 Talk 37 TBD
16:50 - 17:05 Talk 38 TBD
17:05 - 17:20 Talk 39 TBD

Panel Discussion

17:20 - 18:20 Panel for sessions 9&10 Zheng-Yi CHEN, Alen CHENG, Stephan HELLER, Yoash RAPHAEL, Ellen REISINGER, Xue Liu ZHONG

Square Dancing and BBQ Dinner at Secrest Barn

 

 

Friday May 22, 2020

Session

Time

Talk

Speaker

Breakfast

Session 11: Precision and Translational Medicine for Deafness

8:30 - 8:50 TED-style Talk Christine PETIT
8:50 - 9:05 Talk 40 TBD
9:05- 9:20 Talk 41 TBD
9:20 - 9:35 Talk 42 TBD
9:35 - 9:50 Talk 43 TBD

Coffee Break

Session 12: Emerging Themes and Methods

  TED-style Talk Eri HASHINO
  Talk 44 TBD
  Talk 45 TBD
  Talk 46 TBD

Panel Discussion

  Panel for session 11&12 John BRIGANDE, Eri HASHINO, Cynthia MORTON, Christine PETIT, Peter STEYGER

Poster Blitz and Award Ceremony

11:50 - 12:20    

Closing Remarks

12:20 - 12:35   Richard SMITH and Hela AZAIEZ

Lunch: 12:35 - 14:00

Departure